Who We Are

Our website address is: https://www.celebrationprint.co.uk.

Celebration Print is a trading style of Club Entertainments Ltd, a registered company in England & Wales, company number 07238100.

We can be contacted by phone on 01254 366884 or by email at: hello@celebrationprint.co.uk

Our registered office is Mentor House, Ainsworth St, Blackburn

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Order Processing

When you place an order on our website, we need to collect both your billing and shipping address (if these are different), along with your full name and telephone number. These details help our payment processor to verify your card details against the address your bank holds on file. This helps to prevent unauthorised use of your card, or any other types of fraud.

When you provide payment information via our website, these details are fully encrypted and at no point do we have any access to them. They are sent securely to our payment processor and are never stored on our servers.

You might choose to select “remember this card” at checkout, however this is completely optional. If you do this, your card details will be stored by our payment processor (Square), in a fully encrypted format. The only details that will be stored locally are the last 4 digits of your card number, which are for the sole purpose of helping you identify the card you’ve paid with.

Comments & Reviews

When visitors leave comments or reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the comments or reviews form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We use a contact form to make sending us a message easier. When you submit your data to us via a contact form, it’s contents are encrypted but will be received by us via email, so we always advise never to send any sensitive data via this method. The data we receive is only ever used to deal with your enquiry and will then be removed from our systems, unless you ask us not to.

Cookies

If you leave a comment or review on our site, or you login to your account, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service to help us improve the function and flow of our website. The data that is submitted to Google Analytics is not personally identifiable, but does include data such as your IP Address, location (obtained from your IP address), pages you visit, what website referred you to us and other details about your usage on the website.

 

Who we share your data with

To help us to improve our website, process orders and contact you with relevant information, we do share a very limited amount of data with external suppliers. These are:

Mail Chimp
MailChimp allows us to automate certain parts of our marketing, such as sending you emails when we launch new designs or products, or to ask you to leave a review once you’ve received your order. We’ll only share your data with MailChimp if you explicitly sign up at checkout, or on our home page, and you can unsubscribe at any time either on our website, or by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the bottom of every email we send.

Google Analytics
As specified above, we do share certain details with Google Analytics. This is done via a tracking cookie, however you can turn off this function by going to “Privacy Settings” on the “My Account” page.

Square (Payment Processing)
Square process our payments for us. This has to take place on Square’s servers, so your payment details are transferred, fully encrypted, to Square. They will also receive your billing address information, to validate the payment. If you object to your data being sent to Square for processing, please do not place an order via our website, as we cannot process your payment without this.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

When you register on our website, either by signing up independent of placing an order, or when we create you an account when you place an order, we will store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (with the exception of your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you’d like to remove all record of any purchases, your user account, and any data you’ve ever provided us, you can do this by visiting the “Privacy Settings” panel of the “My Account” section of our website, and clicking on the “Right to be Forgotten” section. We will action your request within 2-3 business days, unless you have an outstanding order with us. We cannot remove your data whilst an order is being processed.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

As described above, your payment details will be sent to Square for payment processing.

We will transfer your shipping details to our courier, for the purposes of both delivering and tracking your parcel.

Your contact information

We use your contact information to keep you informed about your order status, dispatch details, and to contact you in case of any issues with your order or delivery. If you choose to opt in to our mailing list, we will use your first name, surname and email address, to send you future product updates, new designs and discounts, but this can be opted out of at any time.

Additional information

How we protect your data

All data submitted to us, is over an encrypted connection, using an SSL certificate. We use two factor authentication for our admin control panel, and never have access to, store or edit your payment information. We also provide tools for you to access, edit and request removal of all data we hold for you. Finally, we ensure that you choose a secure password that is not easily guessed, to ensure the security of your account.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, we have an established protocol in place. We have a notification template prepared to email all customers, regardless of their marketing preferences, informing them of the nature of the breach, what data may be affected, with information on how to secure your account and best practice steps to prevent your data being misused.

Under certain circumstances, dependent on the nature of the breach, we may be required to inform the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO), so they are aware of the nature of the breach, what data may be at risk, the steps we’ve taken to minimise this risk, and how we believe the breach occurred. We have templates in place for this eventuality.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive any data from third parties, however Square, our payment processor, may use third party data to verify your payment is authentic, before marking your payment as accepted. For more information on this, please visit Square’s website and privacy policy.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We use Google Analytics to analyse user data, traffic patterns and product popularity, however this is fully anonymous and not linked to any specific accounts. We do not use personal data to make any decisions or profile our users in any way.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Due to the size and nature of our business, we do not have any industry regulatory disclosure requirements at this time, however we will update this page if or when this changes.